A row of green fiber cords connected to a fiber adapter plate.

Collection: OM5 Multimode Fiber Patch Cables

The wideband characteristic of OM5 patch cables allows for transmitting various wavelengths, such as 850 nm, 880 nm, and 910 nm. This capability supports using SWDM (Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology. This enables higher data rates and increased capacity over the same fiber infrastructure.

OM5 multimode fiber patch cables support high-speed data transmission. Including 40 gigabit Ethernet (40GbE), 100 gigabit Ethernet (100GbE), and even 400 gigabit Ethernet (400GbE) over short to medium distances.

OM5 fibers are designed with a 50-micron core size, making them compatible with OM4 and OM3 fiber cables. If you have an existing infrastructure using OM4 or OM3, you can introduce OM5 patch cords gradually.

Filter products

The highest price is $17.49
$
$

1 Product